Village Web Site Forum

Andrew Monkhouse
Hanoi, Vietnam
Friday, August 20, 2010 12:07
S. Lund on the Sutton war memorial - who was he?
Hi, I realise this is a long shot and is probably going to draw a blank.

Iím interested to know if anyone has an inclining as to who S. Lund was. His name is listed on the Sutton park war memorial. Itís less than 100 years ago, so Iím hoping there are some living descendants who may know who he was and have some information on him. Thank you in advance.
Andy Wade
Keighley and District Local History Society
Sunday, August 22, 2010 10:16
Hi Andrew,

Just wanted to say on here that I'm looking for details of this man for you, but would appreciate anyone who has any LUND information at all. We think Private S. Lund died after the war, perhaps from injuries received during his time in service, for example he could have died from a lung disorder after being gassed, or septicaemia from infected wounds. Either way, he ought to be known to someone as the people of Sutton saw fit to add his name to their war memorial.

All we know so far is that he was in the Royal Army Medical Corps and was attached to the Royal Naval Division.

He doesn't appear in any official records from WW1 such as Army records or Commonwealth War Grave Commission records or the list of Soldiers who died in the Great War, which is why we think he might have died some time after the war and after leaving the Army.
Andrew Monkhouse
Hanoi, Vietnam
Sunday, August 22, 2010 20:48
Hi Andy, thanks for your comments and feedback. Just to add, ĎCravenís Part in the Great Warí has S. Lund listed as Stephen Lund who served with the Northumberland Fusiliers, but they have also acknowledged that it is not proven to be the soldier on the Sutton memorial.

In fact, as already discussed on The Great War forum, it is 99.9% not the same person. I
know mistakes did happen when the memorials across the land were built in the early 1920s, a few names were accidentally omitted and even the odd name was included that wasnít a result of death from the war!

But I find it difficult to believe that the inscription Pte. S. Lund, R.A.M.C. (ATT. R.N.D.) would have been added to the memorial in 1921 if in fact this person had served with the Northumberland Fusiliers.

Again, if anyone has even an inkling (not an inclining!) as to who S. Lund was, please add your voice. As I also said on the Great War forum, I find it quite extraordinary that a soldier who fought & died for England less than 100 years ago can 'vanish' and apparently not be traceable. It's not like I'm trying to track down a Roman soldier from Caesar's army!
Paul Wilkinson
Monday, August 23, 2010 08:22
Hi Andrew, as requested, here is the entry on the plaque for S Lund...

Andy Wade
Keighley and District Local History Society
Tuesday, August 24, 2010 16:45
Andrew, Louise has been in contact with the lady who is related to S. Lund and we've now identified him for sure.

He is Samuel Lund of Slippery Ford, Oakworth, but was known to most people as Harry Lund. This is why we could not find him as this is what appears on everything with the exception of the medal index card which is for Samuel Lund.
This is him on CWGC:

Casualty Details
Initials: H
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Royal Army Medical Corps
Date of Death: 27/02/1918
Service No: 115666
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: E. 151.

The date is one day out from the sinking of HMHS Glenart Castle, which he was serving on when it was torpedoed on 26th February 1918.

I also have his SDGW record, but there's no service record on Ancestry.
Andrew Monkhouse
Hanoi, Vietnam
Wednesday, August 25, 2010 00:50
Hi Andy, yes this is truly an unbelievable result, thanks to the tenacity and some amazing detective work from members of the Great War Forum, Louise and yourself in particular.

We now know that Samuel, or Harry as he preferred to be known by was born at Slippery Ford on the hill above Sutton. His mother Sarah Ann and older sister Elizabeth were born & bred in Sutton.

During WW1, Samuel served with the Royal Army Medical Corps attached to the Royal Naval Division. On 26th February 1918 he was on board the hospital ship HMHS Glenart Castle in the Bristol Channel when it was torpedoed by a German u-boat.

Only a few survived with 162 killed, including 8 nurses, 7 RAMC medical officers and 47 medical orderlies. The German sub took pot shots at those who had made it into the sea, in all likelihood to cover up the fact it was clearly marked as a hospital ship.

Cravenís Part in the Great War are now in a position to amend the entry from Stephen Lund who served with the Northumberland Fusiliers, to Samuel (Harry) Lund R.A.M.C. who is now proven to be the recipient listed on the Sutton memorial.

Excellent work Andy, job done and dusted. Case closed.
Andy Wade
Keighley and District Local History Society
Wednesday, August 25, 2010 10:27
And there's more...

Private Stephen Lund, who was mistakenly listed on the Craven's Part in the Great War website as Private S. Lund of Sutton, is now listed on the Men of Worth Project website where he belongs, which covers Keighley and the Worth Valley in a similar way to CPGW.
This is entirely due to him being brought to my notice whilst looking for information on Samuel Lund.
Two men remembered for the price of one.
All smiles here.

Paul Wilkinson
Wednesday, August 25, 2010 11:54
That's a great result, well done to everyone involved! Brilliant.
Andy Wade
Keighley and District Local History Society
Monday, September 13, 2010 22:54
Paul, there's more... This weekend we had 'Keighley History Day', upstairs in the local studies room of Keighley library. Myself and a couple of other people who have been researching Harry Lund met Mona, who is related to Harry, she let me copy several photographs of Harry - to be used to remember him. If you would like a copy for this site, just let me know. I'm sure people would be interested to see a former Sutton lad who died in the Great War.
Paul Wilkinson
Tuesday, September 14, 2010 08:51
Hi Andy - amazing! Yes, I'd love a copy thanks, as I'm sure Andrew Monkhouse would too.
Lynda Blundell nee Phillips
Vancouver, Canada
Sunday, October 3, 2010 16:39
My mother, Connie Phillips nee Tingle, had a cousin called Nellie Healey, whose married name was Nellie Lund. I believe her husband served in WW 1 and died quite young. Nellie lived on Main Street in Sutton and lived to a great age. She also had a couple of sisters, Doris and Annie Healey.

  Posting to the forum is de-activated due to lack of use.

  You are welcome to browse through posts but cannot add comments or start new topics.